- Denial of Work-From-Home Requests: A New Era of Discrimination?
[…] If injuries are not reported on time, an injured worker’s claim will be time barred, resulting in an otherwise valid claim being denied.
WSI Statutory Scheme:
North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance (“WSI”) is the sole provider and administrator of the workers’ compensation system in North Dakota. When a worker is injured on the job, state law provides that: “All original claims for benefits must be filed by the injured employee, or someone on the injured employee's behalf, within one year after the injury.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-01. The date of injury is defined as: “the first date that a reasonable person knew or should have known that the employee suffered a work-related injury and has either lost wages because of a resulting disability or received medical treatment.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-01. In other words, workers need to be aware that they must file WSI claims within one year of the date of their injury.